Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

Ethiopia K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Ethiopian Fiance Visa help


Ethiopian Fiance Visa Expert K-1 visa preparation support to help prepare your I-129F petition for your Ethiopian Fiancee to USA. K-3 spouse visa I-130 and USCIS Green Card Adjustment of Status..

US Consulate for Visa Interview in Addis Ababa Ethiopia

Ethiopian Fiancee + Spouse Visa Help

(this video is specially made for your Amharic Speaking Ethiopian fiancee or spouse, to help her understand how I personally guide her through this complicated immigration process)




Click to read the transcript of the above
Amharic Ethiopian Fiancee + Spousal Visa Help Message

Click here to view the English Version of the above Video

Embassy Name & Address
American Embassy
Entoto Street
P. O. Box 1014
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Contact Information
Phone: 251-11-130-6000
Fax: 251-11-1242435
(Note: Calling the above numbers from outside Ethiopia dial the country code + city code + phone number i.e. 251 + 11 + phone number)
Email: consaddis@state.gov

Embassy URL
http://ethiopia.usembassy.gov/

Obtaining Police Certificate
Fiancee should obtain Police Certificates.

Available only to those resident in Ethiopia. Certificates of good conduct from the police (Interpol) are available only to people 18 years or older who apply in person in Ethiopia. Three photos, a valid travel document, and a letter requesting the investigation are required for certificate issuance. Persons released from prison are normally given an official release record.

If she has lived in other countries, she should apply for their police certificates asap, as depending on the country they may take a long time to provide. Most Police certificates are valid for 1 year.

Medical Exam Details
She should arrange to have her medical at latest 2 weeks before her consulate interview. She should bring her appointment letter, Passport, 2x Visa Photos, and her vaccination records. It is recommended she brings her vaccinations up to date while at the clinic. This is required later when she applies for her Green card in the USA, so by doing it now she will save herself time and expense later.

The clinic will give her a sealed envelope with her test results. She must NOT break the seal. She must bring the unopened envelope with her to the embassy interview.

Dr. Tsegaye Hailu
Cathedral Higher Clinic
Close to Cathedral School
Higher 2, Kebele 14, House # 377/3
Tel: 011-111 0688, 011 157 6719
Fax: 251 11 466 7253

Dr. Akeza Teame
Dr. Lulit Tamene
Dr. Mikael Amdemariam Tadesse (Pediatrician)

St. Yared General Hospital
Bole Sub City, Kebele 12/13
On the road to CMC, 800 meters from Megenagna square
Tel: 011 645 4604, 011 645 4653
Fax: +251-11-6454706

Dr. Natalia Gitu (Pediatrician)
Dr. Ababe Abadi
Dr. Fitsum Shiferaw
International Office for Migration (IOM)
Bole Kefle Ketema, Kebele 02
Behind Bole DH Geda
Tel: +251-11-661-11-75/17/28/71,
+251-11-661-1475/77
+251-11-661-11-66 ext 116,
+251-11-661-1096/97/98
Fax: 011-661-11-76

Visit Fiancee visa services to find moreAddis Ababa, Ethiopia Fiancee Visa Processing.

-

If approved (six months is about normal, though this varies based on processing time, and to a degree the relevant embassy), the Application materials will all be forwarded to the National Passport Center for processing. Then the whole paper file wrapper is sent to the US embassy or consulate in the jurisdiction in which the fiancee resides abroad [1]. The Embassy will contact the fiancee and schedule an interview date. In the meantime, the fiancee has to have a medical examination at an approved clinic, to screen for certain infectious diseases like HIV, Tuberculosis and Syphilis. The Embassy staff will question the fiancee and ask for additional documents, to determine the authenticity of the relationship (amongst other things, that it is not an attempt to skirt 'the proper channels' of US immigration law), though the preliminary questioning in this regard is fairly straightforward and brief. If the interview goes well, the visa is granted immediately, but the fiancee's passport may need to be kept for a few days for processing. The fiancee then has six months to enter the US, and 90 days after that to marry the Petitioner. The fiancee cannot marry any other person, and must return if not married to the Petitioner. If the fiancee has children, and they were properly identified in the original petition, then they will be issued K-2 visas. Such K-2 visas depend on the parent's K-1 visa.

Expert Tip # 1

Donít attempt to game the system by applying for a tourist, student or employment visa for your Fiancee. Not only does this waste time waiting to hear that your Fianceeís application has been rejected, but it will serve to identify your Fiancee as someone probably attempting to enter the U.S. under false pretenses. All Fiancee visa applications are initially viewed skeptically by USCIS with the underlying assumption that a possible attempt to circumvent U.S. immigration laws is being attempted. The USCIS mandate is skewed to preventing fraud, not to bringing happy couples together. Applying for a Fiancee visa after unsuccessfully applying for other visas will subject your Fiancee to extra scrutiny and delays at best, an outright rejection at worse.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips