Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

Ethiopia K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Ethiopian Fiance Visa help


Ethiopian Fiance Visa Expert K-1 visa preparation support to help prepare your I-129F petition for your Ethiopian Fiancee to USA. K-3 spouse visa I-130 and USCIS Green Card Adjustment of Status..

US Consulate for Visa Interview in Addis Ababa Ethiopia

Ethiopian Fiancee + Spouse Visa Help

(this video is specially made for your Amharic Speaking Ethiopian fiancee or spouse, to help her understand how I personally guide her through this complicated immigration process)




Click to read the transcript of the above
Amharic Ethiopian Fiancee + Spousal Visa Help Message

Click here to view the English Version of the above Video

Embassy Name & Address
American Embassy
Entoto Street
P. O. Box 1014
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Contact Information
Phone: 251-11-130-6000
Fax: 251-11-1242435
(Note: Calling the above numbers from outside Ethiopia dial the country code + city code + phone number i.e. 251 + 11 + phone number)
Email: consaddis@state.gov

Embassy URL
http://ethiopia.usembassy.gov/

Obtaining Police Certificate
Fiancee should obtain Police Certificates.

Available only to those resident in Ethiopia. Certificates of good conduct from the police (Interpol) are available only to people 18 years or older who apply in person in Ethiopia. Three photos, a valid travel document, and a letter requesting the investigation are required for certificate issuance. Persons released from prison are normally given an official release record.

If she has lived in other countries, she should apply for their police certificates asap, as depending on the country they may take a long time to provide. Most Police certificates are valid for 1 year.

Medical Exam Details
She should arrange to have her medical at latest 2 weeks before her consulate interview. She should bring her appointment letter, Passport, 2x Visa Photos, and her vaccination records. It is recommended she brings her vaccinations up to date while at the clinic. This is required later when she applies for her Green card in the USA, so by doing it now she will save herself time and expense later.

The clinic will give her a sealed envelope with her test results. She must NOT break the seal. She must bring the unopened envelope with her to the embassy interview.

Dr. Tsegaye Hailu
Cathedral Higher Clinic
Close to Cathedral School
Higher 2, Kebele 14, House # 377/3
Tel: 011-111 0688, 011 157 6719
Fax: 251 11 466 7253

Dr. Akeza Teame
Dr. Lulit Tamene
Dr. Mikael Amdemariam Tadesse (Pediatrician)

St. Yared General Hospital
Bole Sub City, Kebele 12/13
On the road to CMC, 800 meters from Megenagna square
Tel: 011 645 4604, 011 645 4653
Fax: +251-11-6454706

Dr. Natalia Gitu (Pediatrician)
Dr. Ababe Abadi
Dr. Fitsum Shiferaw
International Office for Migration (IOM)
Bole Kefle Ketema, Kebele 02
Behind Bole DH Geda
Tel: +251-11-661-11-75/17/28/71,
+251-11-661-1475/77
+251-11-661-11-66 ext 116,
+251-11-661-1096/97/98
Fax: 011-661-11-76

Visit Fiancee visa services to find moreAddis Ababa, Ethiopia Fiancee Visa Processing.

-

After your petition is approved, your fiancee must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. Your fiancee must remain unmarried until the arrival of the fiancee in the U.S. The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancee entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancee marries someone other than you (the U.S. citizen filing the petition), your fiancee will be required to leave the United States. Until the marriage takes place, your fiancee is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancee may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.

If your fiancee intends to live and work permanently in the United States, your fiancee should apply to become a permanent resident after your marriage. (If your fiancee does not intend to become a permanent resident after your marriage, your fiancee/new spouse must leave the country within the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.) For information on applying for permanent resident status while your new spouse is in the U.S., please see Becoming a Permanent Resident (Immigrant) While in the U.S. Your new spouse will initially receive conditional permanent residence status for two years. Conditional permanent residency is granted when the marriage creating the relationship is less than two years old at the time of adjustment to permanent residence status. For more information, please see Removing Conditional Resident Status (from Marriage).

Expert Tip # 6

Request the consulate to open a “Provisional File”. Once USCIS completes its review of your I-129F, it will send you a notice, I-797C advising the application is approved, then hand off the file to the U.S. State Department to be sent to the overseas consulate that handles the region where your Fiancee is. Typically about a month will go by before the consulate receives the file, and can take action to contact your Fiancee and send her Packet 3. The I-797C that you receive will confirm which consulate the file is being sent to. Contact the consulate immediately via phone or fax and ask if they can open a “Provisional File”. If that consulate allows them to open such a file, then send them a fax requesting this, along with a copy of the I-797C that you received. The consulate will not schedule an interview with your Fiancee until the actual file has arrived, but can send the Packet 3 to your Fiancee for her to respond to.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips