Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

Ethiopia K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Ethiopian Fiance Visa help


Ethiopian Fiance Visa Expert K-1 visa preparation support to help prepare your I-129F petition for your Ethiopian Fiancee to USA. K-3 spouse visa I-130 and USCIS Green Card Adjustment of Status..

US Consulate for Visa Interview in Addis Ababa Ethiopia

Ethiopian Fiancee + Spouse Visa Help

(this video is specially made for your Amharic Speaking Ethiopian fiancee or spouse, to help her understand how I personally guide her through this complicated immigration process)




Click to read the transcript of the above
Amharic Ethiopian Fiancee + Spousal Visa Help Message

Click here to view the English Version of the above Video

Embassy Name & Address
American Embassy
Entoto Street
P. O. Box 1014
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Contact Information
Phone: 251-11-130-6000
Fax: 251-11-1242435
(Note: Calling the above numbers from outside Ethiopia dial the country code + city code + phone number i.e. 251 + 11 + phone number)
Email: consaddis@state.gov

Embassy URL
http://ethiopia.usembassy.gov/

Obtaining Police Certificate
Fiancee should obtain Police Certificates.

Available only to those resident in Ethiopia. Certificates of good conduct from the police (Interpol) are available only to people 18 years or older who apply in person in Ethiopia. Three photos, a valid travel document, and a letter requesting the investigation are required for certificate issuance. Persons released from prison are normally given an official release record.

If she has lived in other countries, she should apply for their police certificates asap, as depending on the country they may take a long time to provide. Most Police certificates are valid for 1 year.

Medical Exam Details
She should arrange to have her medical at latest 2 weeks before her consulate interview. She should bring her appointment letter, Passport, 2x Visa Photos, and her vaccination records. It is recommended she brings her vaccinations up to date while at the clinic. This is required later when she applies for her Green card in the USA, so by doing it now she will save herself time and expense later.

The clinic will give her a sealed envelope with her test results. She must NOT break the seal. She must bring the unopened envelope with her to the embassy interview.

Dr. Tsegaye Hailu
Cathedral Higher Clinic
Close to Cathedral School
Higher 2, Kebele 14, House # 377/3
Tel: 011-111 0688, 011 157 6719
Fax: 251 11 466 7253

Dr. Akeza Teame
Dr. Lulit Tamene
Dr. Mikael Amdemariam Tadesse (Pediatrician)

St. Yared General Hospital
Bole Sub City, Kebele 12/13
On the road to CMC, 800 meters from Megenagna square
Tel: 011 645 4604, 011 645 4653
Fax: +251-11-6454706

Dr. Natalia Gitu (Pediatrician)
Dr. Ababe Abadi
Dr. Fitsum Shiferaw
International Office for Migration (IOM)
Bole Kefle Ketema, Kebele 02
Behind Bole DH Geda
Tel: +251-11-661-11-75/17/28/71,
+251-11-661-1475/77
+251-11-661-11-66 ext 116,
+251-11-661-1096/97/98
Fax: 011-661-11-76

Visit Fiancee visa services to find moreAddis Ababa, Ethiopia Fiancee Visa Processing.

-

The Conditional Permanent Resident Card can be converted just before the two year anniversary of issuance to unconditional status by making another application and attending a second interview. Otherwise, the Conditional Permanent Resident Card will expire, and the applicant will be subject to exclusion from the United States. Again, the interviewer will be looking to see if this is a legitimate marriage, however, if the couple has split up and a history of spousal abuse can be documented to the USCIS, the fiancee alone can apply for the unconditional status. In other words, the power of the Petitioner to coerce and intimidate the fiancee is reduced and the fiancee will be excused by the USCIS if it can be shown the separation or divorce was the fault of the Petitioner. This ties back in with not granting K1/K2 petitions to US citizens that have a history of violence or sex crimes. The foreign spouse may apply for US citizenship three years after the issuance of the Conditional Permanent Resident Card if married the whole time to the US Citizen, or otherwise five years after the issuance of the Conditional Permanent Resident Card.

Expert Tip # 2

Don’t try to get a waiver to avoid the requirement to meet your Fiancee in person. Unless it is incontrovertible that you are not physically able to meet her, attempting to avoid the meeting reflects poorly on whether the relationship is truly sincere. The Fiancee Visa eligibility rules require that you have met your Fiancee in person within the two years prior to your filing your application. The regulations provide a loophole allowing a waiver to the physical meeting. This waiver has been written to allow couples with special circumstances to skip the meeting, specifically if the meeting will cause “unusual hardship” or violates strict cultural or religious practices. If your religion arranges marriages and the bride and the groom are not allowed to see each other till the wedding day, or if you are in an iron lung, then by all means apply for the waiver. However, hating to fly or not wanting to pay for a plane ticket or having a busy work schedule will not result in the waiver being granted. Remember, USCIS needs to be convinced of the seriousness and sincerity of your relationship in order to approve the visa application. One expects a sincere suitor eagerly anticipating spending his future life together with his Fiancee to not miss any opportunity to meet and be with her as early and as often as possible.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips